Orangutans are largely solitary, unlike the other great apes, and spend much of their time foraging for fruit high up in the canopy of the rainforest. They rarely come to the ground and will build nests out of leaves and branches each night in the treetops. This ape shares 97% of our DNA, making it one of our closest relatives. They are highly intelligent. On the ground, they walk on all fours, using their palms or knuckles. They are extremely similar to the Bornean Orangutan. The word "Orangutan" means man of the forest. They are a member of the ape family.
Orangutans are the largest arboreal and terrestrial mammals in the world! The Sumatran Orangutan has a narrower face and longer beard than the Bornean, which is darker in colour. Sumatran Orangutans are about 1.25–1.5 meters tall. Adult males weigh up to 90kg, and females up to 50kg. An Orangutan’s arms stretch out longer than its body – over 2 meters from fingertip to fingertip. The dominant males are called plate heads.
They are only found in the northern and western Rainforests of Sumatra in Indonesia.
They eat a large amount of fruit from fig trees. Large groups of Orangutans come together to feed on this.
Breeding and Caring For Young
Orangutans after humans stay with their young the longest. They are together for 9 years. The female is pregnant for 232-267 days. That is just under a humans. The female will only give birth to one young.
They are classed as Critically Endangered. Numbers have dropped by to 95% in the last 100 years! Their rainforest habitat is being destroyed by logging practices, building homes and farms. But the main reason is for palm oil plantations and palm oil expansion is their biggest threat with 50 dying a week from this! But also for Paseo paper products. Paseo is a paper company which is very popular in America. But it isn't sustainable and destroys its habitat ruthlessly. They are also hunted for the pet trade and for meat. This is what makes only 7,300 individuals left in the wild! If serious action is not taken they will be extinct in 5-10 years!
Sumatran Orangutans are on the road to extinction and what a sad world this is gonna be if we lose these gorgeous creatures to habitat destruction and poachers
Breeding programs are helping make sure that this species doesn’t disappear. There are rehabilitation centres for orphaned Orangutans. In these orangutan rehabilitation centres they are taught the skills to survive in the wild.
How You Can Help